Privacy Policy

What does this policy cover?

This policy covers the manner in which we collect, store and use personal information as part of our business.  Reference to business means any business owned or operated by Fiona J Lindsay including www.FionaJLindsay.com, www.SerendipityLifeCoaching.com and The Networking Formula.

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) as information or an opinion about an individual who is identified, or who can reasonably be identified, from the information. Although we try to make sure that all information we hold is accurate, “Personal Information” also includes any inaccurate information about the individual.

The businesses currently operated by Fiona J Lindsay may be exempt under the small business provisions of the Privacy Act but notwithstanding the exemption, we are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any confidential information you provide us.

This document describes our commitment.

Collection

Wherever possible, we will collect personal; information directly from you. This information will generally come from what you provide in your application for one of our products or services and supporting documentation.

We only ask for your personal information that is relevant to us providing you with the product and or services you requested.

We may request:

  • Identifying information, like your name, address and other contact details and your date of birth.
  • Your employment details and your reasons for applying for a product or service.

If permitted by you and relevant to the product and or service we provide, we may also collect personal information about you from a third party.

Use

We may use your personal information for the purpose of providing products and services to you and executing your instructions or assisting you in your business/personal life. We may market additional products and or services to you as they become available using your personal information and you consent to such use.

In general we do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:

  • A purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • A Purpose you would reasonably expect.
  • A purpose required or permitted by law, or a purpose required otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

Disclosure

Subject to your approval, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations such as related companies of ours or external service providers who are connected with the provision of the product and or services to you.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by sufficient confidentiality and privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Sensitive Information

Where it is necessary to do so, we may collect personal information about you that is sensitive. Sensitive information includes information about an individual’s health and membership of a professional or trade association.

Unless we are required or permitted by law to collect that information, we will obtain your consent. We will only collect such information if it is absolutely necessary to provide the product and or services to you.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information, held on our website or otherwise, is protected from misuse, interference or loss, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification.

If you are given a password to log onto our site or download information, you must keep your password and personal identification numbers safe to the exclusion of all others.

When we no longer require your personal information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified.

Website

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our website. If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact Fiona J Lindsay as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information.

Visiting our Website

Anytime you access an unsecured part of our website that is a public page that does not require you to log on, we may collect information about your visit, such as:

  • The time and date of the visit
  • Any information or documentation that you downloaded.
  • Your browser type and internet protocol details are the device used to access the site.

Cookies

A “Cookie” is a small text file which is placed on your internet browser and which we may access each time you visit our website. When you visit either a secured or unsecured pages of our website we may use cookies for security and personalised purposes. Cookies are designed to assist us in the next time you communicate with us using our website.  You can remove cookies from your system or configure your system to reject cookies but this may interfere with our future communication.

General Warning

Transmitting any data containing personal information over the internet has an inherent risk.

Access

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time from Fiona J Lindsay whose details are on the website.

We will respond to your request to access within a reasonable time. We may charge you a fee to access and correct information on our records.  If we decline to give you access, we will tell you why.

Accuracy

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  You can always ask us to correct the information if you believe that it is inaccurate or not up to date.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time (without notice to you) that are necessary for our business requirements or the law. Our current Privacy Policy is available on our website.

Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or our handling of your personal information please contact Fiona J Lindsay whose details appear on our website.

We will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response you may contact the OAIC on:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

E-mail Unsubscribe.

To unsubscribe at any time, scroll to the foot of any e-mail you receive from us and click the appropriate link.

If you have any questions or difficulties in unsubscribing, please contact us at: [email protected]

Copyright © fionajlindsay.com & The Networking Formula 2015  | All rights reserved